The Geology Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has compiled a geological map of the country, the Public Relations department of the Institute reported on Feb. 19.
The map is prepared on a scale of 1:600000 and indicates changes of the geological environment that have occurred as a result of the anthropogenic impact, seismic sources and mud volcanoes.
The map has been compiled by post graduate PhDs of the Geological and Mineralogical Sciences Adishirin Alakbarov and Yusif Israfilov and presented at a meeting of the Scientific Council, held at the Geology Institute under the chairmanship of ANAS President, academician Akif Alizade.
An editor in chief of the map is Alizade and editors are the Chairman of State Land and Cartography Committee of Azerbaijan, academician, Garib Mammadov and dean of the Faculty of Geography of Baku State University, Ph.D of Geographical Sciences, Farda Imanov.