“International Day” held in Azerbaijan State University of Economics (PHOTO)
On 25th of April 2014, "International Day" was held in Special Talents Faculty in the Azerbaijan State University of Economics together with Student Youth Organization of the ASUE.
The event was about the groups in the faculty to represent different countries -being exact Italy, India, Greece, Germany, Japan and France; the states were randomly chosen for each group during allocation draw.
The groups were assigned to present the national cuisine, customs, music and costumes of the countries and give brief information about their geography, history and culture in the most creative ways possible. They also did economic research on the countries presenting their advantages and trade patterns in the world economy, current economic situation and some statistics. There was also chosen 1st and 2nd places.
The judges, including the faculty Dean - Cheshmi Hajiyeva, professors staff and the head of ASUE Students Labour Union, decided Italy to hold the 1st place, India and Greece - joint 2nd place.
Despite the fact that such an event was organized for the first time in the university, it was a success, as it grabbed not only all the students' attention, but also the teachers'. At the end of the event, the Dean of the faculty announced that this should become an annual event for being both study and fun.