The Caucasian Biodiversity Summit kicked off at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on May 7.
The summit's opening ceremony was attended by Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Head of the IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Association Leyla Aliyeva and also Arzu Aliyeva.
The event is being held at the initiative of IDEA and organizational support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The summit's agenda includes the issues related to protection of environment and fauna.
Leyla Aliyeva addressed the summit.
A presentational film, dedicated to Azerbaijan's nature and fauna, as well as the IDEA's activities, was shown during the event.
The summit is being attended by Azerbaijani scientists, as well as prominent international experts, representatives of a number of respected organizations, including the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), World Wildlife Fund (WWF), the Smithsonian Institution, Zoological Society of London and also Harvard University.
Throughout its activity period, the IDEA carried out several projects on the protection of flora and fauna, the environment in Azerbaijan and the whole region.
'Caucasian Big Five' project is of particular significance among other projects of IDEA.
This project includes the protection of five animal species facing the threat of extinction and which are the symbols of the region - brown bear (Ursus arctos), imperial eagle (Aquila heliaca), grey wolf (Canis lupus), gazelle (Gazella subgutturosa) and Caucasian leopard (Panthera Pardus saxicolor).
The Caucasian Biodiversity Summit provides the exchange of experience and knowledge in protection of leopards and other felines, and the discussion of using the most advanced and effective means in this area.
The IDEA Public Association has been functioning since July 12, 2011 at the initiative of the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva.