Baku, Azerbaijan, June 13
Patrick Hickey, the President of the European Olympic Committees wished good luck to all the participants of the 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, which kicked off in Baku on June 13.
"It is a great pleasure and honor for me to be here at this event this evening as the President of the European Olympic Committees. I would like to extend my congratulations to minister Azad Rahimov for overseeing such a splendid organization. It is truly remarkable," Hickey said.
"I would also like to send my special regards to the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva. We know she is the President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, and this is an honor that she is also the chair of the organization committee for the European Games, which will take place this time next year in Baku."
He also wished all the athletes good luck in the competition during the coming days.
Additionally, the group teams of seniors perform with 10 clubs, as well as three balls and two ribbons today.
The official opening ceremony of the tournament will be held on June 13 as well. The championship itself will last till June 15.