Azerbaijani gymnasts take sixth place in team competitions in European championship (PHOTO)
Azerbaijani gymnasts have taken sixth place in the team group performances at the 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, which is being held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani athletes gained 16.500 points for the second performance, and in total the team scored 33.850 points.
However, Azerbaijani team filled a protest with regard to the judges' assessment, and the team's overall score was raised to 34.050.
Russian squad took the first place with 36,566 points.
Italy was second with 34,749 points, and the third was the team from Israel with 34,383 points.
Thw UEG President Georges Guelzec, Chairman of Technical Committee of the European Union of Gymnastics Haide Bruneder and the member of the organizing committee of the tournament Emil Mammadov awarded winners with medals at the closing ceremony.
Azerbaijani squad, which included Sabina Abbasova, Aliya Pashayeva, Aynura Mustafayeva, Aleksandra Platonova, Diana Doman and Siyana Vasileva, is struggling for awards with two performances - the exercises with ten clubs, as well as a composition with three balls and two ribbons.
The 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships kicked off in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, on June 13.
Some 258 gymnasts from 33 countries compete for nine sets of awards in the tournament that is being held in Baku for the third time.
The qualifying individual junior tournaments in A, B and C groups are held on the first day of the competitions.
The official opening ceremony of the tournament was also held today.
The championship itself will last till June 15.