Photo: Eastern Partnership countries’ experts to be united within one network
A network of experts has been created to forecast and improve the professional skills of countries included in the EU Eastern Partnership (EaP) program.
This was decided at an international seminar titled 'The forecasting and improvement of professional skills' held in Turin (Italy) under the joint organization of the European Commission, EU Eastern Partnership and the European Training Foundation (ETF), Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population told Trend on July 3.
The network of experts is being created to more intensively exchange the international experience between countries.
From Azerbaijan, the network includes employees of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), the State Statistics Committee, the Economy and Industry Ministry and the EaP national experts.
The employee of the State Employment Service of Azerbaijani Labor and Social Protection Ministry, Heydar Jafarli was elected the expert network's coordinator for Azerbaijan.
During the seminar the ETF made a report on counting methods and rules in the area of forecasting and improving professional skills.
An exchange of views on this subject was also held at the seminar.