Russia, Iran to sign agreement on railway project
Photo: Russia, Iran to sign agreement on railway project  / Economy news
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 24 / Trend T. Jafarov, E. Ismayilov /
The Russian and Iranian railway departments will sign an agreement within the construction of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway soon, the official website of the National Iranian Television Iribnews said on Monday.
According to the information, the document will be signed within "Russian Railways" head Vladimir Yakunin's visit to Iran.
He will visit Iran in the next 20 days, the report said.
The Russian Railways is engaged in the construction project of the Rasht - Astara (Iran) - Astara (Azerbaijan) railway line, which is being implemented jointly with "Azerbaijan Railways" and "Iranian Railways."
The Rasht - Astara (Iran) - Astara (Azerbaijan) railway line construction project is of great importance for the development of the international transport corridor "North - South". The commodity market is estimated at 25-26 million tons by 2015. A significant part of the "North - South" corridor stretches through Russian railways.
Creating a direct rail link to the west coast of the Caspian Sea can significantly affect the growth of the transportation in the region and become a good stimulus for the expansion of foreign economic relations of these countries with the European countries.