Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan must develop joint approaches to world processes (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 11 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are the most successful countries in the former Soviet Union, head of the Institute for Strategic Studies under the Kazakh President Bulat Sultanov told the media in Baku today.
He added that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are the countries with average income and have achieved significant success in economic and social development. It is necessary to use new challenges and threats arising in today's world, in the parties' common purposes.
"The parties must develop joint approaches to the processes that occur in the world," he said.
He said the Caspian problem, the determination of legal status, is a problem of only five Caspian littoral countries and they must solve it in their own interests.
Head of the Centre for Strategic Studies under the Azerbaijani President Farhad Mammadov said at the round table discussion 'Economic cooperation and transit routes in the Caspian region', that the Caspian Sea is a way to the Central Asian region for Azerbaijan, which will open great prospects and opportunities for participation in this market.
Mammadov said that Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan are united not only by economic achievements, but challenges, including the diversification of the country's economy and those with security and delimitation of the Caspian Sea.