Uzbekistan increases automobile production by 12 percent
Photo: Uzbekistan increases automobile production by 12 percent / Economy news
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, April 17 / Trend D.Azizov /
In January-March 2013, JV 'GM Uzbekistan' (former OJSC 'UzDaewooAuto', Asaka, Andijan province) increased automobile production by 12.1 percent compared to the same period last year up to 45.631 million units, a source in government circles told Trend on Wednesday,.
Since the beginning of the year the automobile plant produced 12.889 million Nexia cars (an 8.4-percent decline), 6.893 million Matiz cars (a 20.4-percent decline), 4.49 thousand Damas cars (a 2.9-percent increase), 4.891 million Lacetti (a 36-percent increease), 434 Captiva (a 74.4-percent decline), 6.148 million Spark (a 2.3-percent increase).
According to the source, the company produced 472 Chevrolet Malibu and 9 412 Chevrolet Cobalt cars in January-March, 2013, the production of which was started in late February and September last year, respectively. Chevrolet Epica cars were not produced in January-March, 2013.
At present, JV GM Uzbekistan produces eight models of cars, four of which are the Chevrolet - Captiva, Epica and Spark. As it was reported, in February the company started manufacturing a new car model - sedan Chevrolet Malibu. Other models are released within the full-scale production.
The company increased production by 2.1 per cent in 2011 to 221 445 cars compared to 2010.