Photo: Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran railway to be commissioned soon / Economy news
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
The construction of Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran railway will be completed and put into operation soon, Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif said on Feb.15 at a meeting with his Turkmen counterpart Rashid Meredov, Tasnimnews news website reported.
The visit of a delegation led by Turkmenistan's Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov started on Feb.15.
Zarif said that during his two-day visit, Meredov will hold a number of meetings, including talks with the oil minister. Iran's foreign minister stressed that this visit is an indicator of the development of relations between the two countries.
Ashgabat is proud of its good relations with Tehran, Turkmenistan's Foreign Minister Reshid Meredov said in Tehran on February 15.
"Tehran and Ashgabat are implementing some strategic commercial projects," Meredov said at a joint news conference with Iran's Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif.
Zarif, for his part, said that his country and Turkmenistan have bright prospects ahead with regard to their joint projects.
Zarif went on to note that Iran will hold a two-week exhibition in the Turkmen capital.
"Bilateral ties are at excellent level and are further deepening," Zarif said.
Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran railway is a part of the North-South international transport corridor. It is assumed that this railroad will create additional routes linking Kazakhstan, the central regions of Russia and Turkmenistan, Iran, Gulf countries, South and Southeast Asia, and will increase transit freight and passenger traffic, reduce transport costs, save time for travel and cause economic growth in the regions through which the railway will run.
A trilateral intergovernmental agreement was signed in 2007 between Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran on the Zhanaozen -Gyzylgaya-Bereket-Etrek -Gorgan railway line with subsequent access to the Russian railway network, which will shorten the route by 600 kilometers. The countries started its construction in 2009. It is planned to complete the implementation of the project in 2014.