Photo: TRACECA countries have huge potential for transport - logistics business development / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
The huge cargo-generating potential creates a real platform for the development of dynamically growing transport-logistics business in the TRACECA courtiers (transport corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia), the official website of the organization reported.
"Currently the development of the transport system in the TRACECA region is directly connected with the logistics development and building of the transport-logistics centers. Up to its parameters the TRACECA corridor is a multimodal system of land and sea routs," the report noted.
In this connection during the process of the regional projects identification the special attention attends to the current technologies of carriers' implementation with the utilization of transport-logistics schemes of cargoes transportation, the report said.
TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia) is an international transport cooperation program among the EU and its partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. It has a permanent Secretariat in Baku, Azerbaijan.
TRACECA member states are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Iran.
For many years TRACECA has been cooperating with the leading international organizations, financial institutions associations and operators in the field of development of Eurasian transport connections and initiatives for the coordination of TRACECA countries, at the same time taking practical steps aiming at the implementation of strategic objectives in the field of transport branch and trade.