Photo: New Air Traffic Control Center to be built in Tbilisi / Economy news
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 23
The construction of a new air traffic control center is starting in Tbilisi. A capsule in the basement of the center was placed Georgian Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili, newly elected Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania and representative of Tbilisi City Council Guliko Zumbadze.
The newly constructed center will be equipped with the advanced technology which will be in line with the international standards elaborated by "Ikao", according to Kvirikashvili.
He further noted that international tender on the procurement of new equipment for air traffic control will be declared in autumn, this year. The tender will presumably cost 9 million euros.
Air traffic control center will guarantee safe flights in the air space controlled by Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi as well as the entire country.
The center can serve new airports, if any are built.
The "Lebo" company developed the project of the center in 2010. The construction work will be carried out by the Georgian "Dagi" company which is the winner of the tender. The construction should be completed within two years. The cost of construction is seven million GEL. About 200 people will be employed at the construction site.