UNDP, Azerbaijani State Customs Committee sign memorandum (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 2
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) signed a memorandum of prolonging the implementation period and increasing the budget for the project of improving the activity of the Customs Committee.
The document was signed by the Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Aydin Aliyev and the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Antonius Broek.
Two projects of creating a "Hedef" center ("Purpose") in the main customs administration were presented as part of the signing ceremony.
"These projects are financed by UNDP together with the Azerbaijani government. Around $520,000 and $620,000 were allocated for their implementation. "We must continue to work in connection with the adoption of the Customs Code and risk management," he added. "Soon, we will determine the programs to which the funds will be allocated."
The State Customs Committee has been cooperating with UNDP since 1999 as part of the project "Strengthening the potential and the creation of a data transmission network of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan". A single corporate network, operating in "on-line" regime, was commissioned in the customs bodies. The automated system of registration and control of the offenses established by the customs bodies of Azerbaijan was created and used.
The automated system of customs clearance and control was used in the customs bodies.
The information kiosks were installed in the customs bodies to ensure the transparency of customs clearance and customs control.
It is possible to supervise, inspect and register goods at the border as a result of using the video surveillance systems at border posts and some customs bodies to strengthen customs control.