Rescue Operations Cause Accident in Georgia’s Kulevi Port
Photo: Rescue Operations Cause Accident in Georgia’s Kulevi Port / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 October / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ One man died and two got missed as a result of accident of the Ukrainian Skadovsk ship, which was engaged dredging operations in Georgia’s Black Sea Kulevi port, terminal said on 3 October. Search of the bodies of two crew members, including the captain, is underway.
"The ship turned over today at 5.00am, Georgian time, as a result of a storm (6-7 points). On 30 September, the vessel was beached and got a hole. Specialists from Ukraine arrived and decided to get the ship off through haulage. The ship turned over during the haulage," according to the terminal.
A total of 28 out of 31 people abroad were rescued.
The accident did not affect the operation of the terminal. There is no obstacle for vessels to enter the port. Loading is not being implemented at the moment, as there is no order.
Dredging operations were carried out in the port to enable large ships to enter the port.
The SOCAR-owned Kulevi terminal can simultaneously accept up to 168 cistern carriage.
Transhipment capacity of the terminal will total 10mln fluid cargo per year, including 3mln tons of oil, 3mln tons of diesel fuel, 4mln tons of fuel oil. The tank battery’s capacity totals 320,000 cu m. There are plans to increase the transhipment capacity of the terminal up to 20mln tons and the tank battery up to 380,000 cu m.
The terminal includes 4 railways, entrance canal and three piers. There is also a laboratory in Kulevi for testing the oil and oil products in accordance with the international standards and a mobile of tanker park comprising 9 subsidiary vessels as well as a new railway line Kolkheti-Kulevi (13.8km of length).