Uzbekistan to build solar power station of 100 megawatt
Photo: Uzbekistan to build solar power station of 100 megawatt / Oil&Gas
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 2 / Trend, D.Azizov /
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree "On measures to develop alternative energy sources," approving the proposal of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Finance and the State Joint-Stock Company Uzbekenergo on implementation of the project of construction of solar photoelectric station with capacity of 100 megawatt in the Samarkand, Uzbekistan.
The President instructed Uzbekenergo within a three-month period to develop and submit the feasibility study and tender documents for approval. The project will be funded through soft loan of the Asian Development Bank and resources of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan.
The presidential decree entrusted Samarkand regional administration to allocate land till July 1, 2013 for construction of the solar power station.
In February 2012, Uzbek government and ADB signed a memorandum on cooperation in the implementation of projects in the sphere of solar energy, according to which in 2012-2015the ADB will allocate loans totaling $200 million to Uzbekistan for the implementation of these projects.