Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran to discuss prospects of cooperation in electricity
Photo: Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran to discuss prospects of cooperation in electricity / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 30 / Trend, E. Ismayilov/
At the 44th session of the CIS Electric Power Council, the energy ministers of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran will discuss prospects of cooperation for the three countries in the sphere of electricity, a message from the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy published on Wednesday said.
According to the message, an Azerbaijani delegation led by Energy Minister Natig Aliyev will pay an official visit to Moscow from October 31 to November 2 to participate at the event and in the trilateral meeting. Alongside with Aliyev, Iranian Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian and Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak will participate in the meeting.
An agreement on measures to ensure cooperation in the Unified Energy System of Russia and Azerbaijan's energy system was signed on June 6 in Volgograd.
"This agreement created great opportunities for the continuation of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the sphere of electricity," the message said.
The energy systems of Azerbaijan and Russia have already been connected with two power transmission lines - "Derbend" (330 kilovolt) and "Yalama" (110 kilovolt). In turn, power exchange between Azerbaijan and Iran is carried out through the lines such as Parsabad I (230 kilovolt), Parsabad II (330 kilovolt), Astara (110 kilovolt) and Julfa and Araz (132 kilovolt).
Implementation of the project for synchronization of the energy systems of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran will allow to carry out a mutual exchange of electricity between the three countries, as well as will connect other countries of the region to this project.