SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) has started drilling a new well in the onshore oil field "Saadan", says a statement released by the State Oil Company.
The well №1804 will be 1400 meters deep. Works are implemented by a trust of complex drilling works of SOCAR company.
"Saadan" field is located in the Caspian-Guba petroleum district.
SOCAR is currently implementing a program on stabilization and increase of volumes of oil production. For this purpose the State Oil Company is drilling wells both in onshore and offshore fields in Azerbaijan.
Comparing the first six months of 2014 and 2013, SOCAR produced about 4.2 million tonnes of oil in offshore and onshore fields of the country versus 4.15 million tonnes in 2013.
In 2013 SOCAR produced more than 8.31 million tonnes of oil versus 8.24 million tonnes in 2012.
In total, in January-June 21.7 million tonnes of oil was produced in Azerbaijan compared to 22 million tonnes in the same period of last year, says SOCAR.
Last year the country produced in total 43.48 million tonnes of oil compared to 43 million tonnes in 2012.
SOCAR includes "Azneft" (companies producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), "Azerkimya" (chemical industry) and "Azerigas" production associations.
In addition, the State Oil Company has a number of processing enterprises, service enterprises, institutions involved in geophysical and drilling operations.