BP Azerbaijan has today appointed Tony Hunt as the Vice President of Offshore Operations for Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey (AGT) Region. On this post Tony Hunt will replace Mark Thomas, who has served as AGT Region's Vice President of Offshore Operations for four years, according to the BP's message.
Tony Hunt will take the new office on December 15, 2013. He will be accountable for the safe, compliant and reliable operations of all AGT region offshore operations.
"This follows the appointment of Mark Thomas, AGT Region's current Vice President of Offshore Operations, as Vice President Technical Functions based in Houston," according to the message.
Thomas will move to his new position on December 15, 2013, according to BP's message.
"I would like to thank Mark for his excellent contribution to managing our offshore operations in Azerbaijan safely and reliably over the past five years. Mark has been a big driving force in leading our regional offshore operations performance to international standards and in line with BP requirements. I wish Mark every success in his new role as Vice President Technical Functions," BP's Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey (AGT) Gordon Birrell said.
"I would also like to take this opportunity to welcome Tony to the AGT region. Tony has an extensive international oil industry experience which I am sure will be very valuable to ensuring that our offshore operations continue at the same high level of safety and reliability," Birell added.
Tony Hunt has a first degree in Mathematics from Leicester University and a Master's degree in Offshore Engineering from Robert Gordon University in Aberdeen. Throughout his 29 year career with BP, he has held a wide range of operations roles, including operations leadership roles in the UK, onshore and offshore, and Angola. Tony joins Azerbaijan from his current position as the Subsea Operations Manager in Luanda.