Photo: Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan railway has strategic importance / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, April 21
The strategic importance of Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan (TAT) railway project was emphasized during the meeting of the Turkmen-Tajik intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Ashgabat, a message from the government of Turkmenistan said on April 21.
"The meeting participants also paid special attention to cooperation in the transport and communications sphere, particularly, the implementation of the important infrastructure project for construction of the TAT railway, essentially a new transport corridor, which is of strategic importance for the whole region," the government message said.
Minister of Energy and Water Resources of Tajikistan, Usmonali Usmonzoda visited Ashgabat to participate in the commission's work. The parties agreed to hold the next, sixth meeting of the commission in Dushanbe, capital of Tajikistan, in the first half of 2015.
The TAT railway project, the implementation of which began in early June, 2013, is of great importance for the strategic, political and economic interests of all parties to the project. China, Iran and Kyrgyzstan are expected to join this project in the future.
Previously, the Turkmen side said that the TAT railway, with the length of 400 kilometers must come into operation in 2015. Moreover, Turkmen railway men will lay the Afghan section of the railway. This route will open a new corridor between Central Asia and world markets through the sea ports on the coast of the Indian Ocean. Its length is two times less than through Russia to the Baltic Sea coast.