Photo: Agenda of next “Uzbekistan-EU” Committee meeting discussed in Tashkent
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 15 / Trend, D. Azizov /
The Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Affairs and ambassador Yuri Sterk, head of the EU delegation to the country discussed the practical aspects of upcoming contracts, including the issue of conducting the next-11th meeting of the Joint Committee on cooperation in Brussels, the Foreign Ministry reported.
The parties discussed the realization of earlier reached bilateral agreements and international and regional issues, during the meeting.
The previous meeting of the "Uzbekistan- EU" Cooperation Committee was held in Tashkent in July, 2012 during the visit of an EU Commission delegation headed by the Director of the Department of the European External Action Service (EEAS), Gunnar Wiegand..
As a result of the visit, a range of bilateral documents, in particular, a memorandum on financial and technical cooperation projects, a memorandum on cooperation in energetics, as well as Agreement on establishing an EU delegation in Uzbekistan.
A sustainable institutional base was created between Uzbekistan and the EU in the form of joint bilateral and multilateral bodies of interaction.
Dialouge between Uzbekistan with the EU is conducted within joint bodies: the Cooperation Council, the Cooperation Committee, the Committee of Parliament cooperation, sub-committee on Trade and Investment, sub-committee on Justice, internal affairs and other relevant issues.
The total volume of trade between Uzbekistan and member states of the EU exceeded $2.3 billion in 2012, about 875 enterprises operate in the country with the participation of European capital established in various branches of economy, as well as 623 joint ventures and 218- with the absolute European capital.