Uzbekistan harvests over 3.35 million tons of cotton
Photo: Uzbekistan harvests over 3.35 million tons of cotton  / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, October 26/ Trend D.Azizov /
Cotton growers of Uzbekistan gained a great labor victory harvesting over 3.35 million tons of raw cotton, with 90 per cent of higher grade cotton, according to the congratulatory message of Uzbek president Islam Karimov to the country's cotton growers published in media.
"It gives me pleasure to heartily congratulate cotton growers, all rural workers with this success, who have made a truly great contribution to the further improvement of living standards and welfare of the people, the sustainable development of our economy and the country as a whole ", the president's congratulatory message said.
The president recalled that this season was especially difficult for cotton growers.
In April the temperature was much lower than normal, planting was late for a few days due to rainfall and prolonged rains, and in May, the excess moisture was observed in the soil, which slowed the germination and growth of cotton. In July-August the temperature was by 8-10 degrees higher than normal, and all of this was accompanied by strong sandstorms, the proliferation of various agricultural pests and increasing plant diseases that actually threatened the fate of the crop.
In order to solve these problems we had to make many efforts, to mobilize all existing resources and opportunities, in particular, cultivation of cotton row-spacing was averagely carried out for seven times which is by 3-4 times more than in previous years.
About 3.35 million tons of raw cotton was harvested in Uzbekistan in 2012 season.