Photo: EU Special Representative discusses prospects of cooperation in Tashkent / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan.23
EU Special Representative for Central Asia Patricia Flor, who is on a visit to Tashkent and Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov on Jan.22 discussed the state and prospects of development in 2014 of a comprehensive dialogue between the EU and Uzbekistan, the Foreign Ministry press service reported.
The sides also exchanged views on some international and regional issues and reviewed the schedule of upcoming contacts in political, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian fields.
"The parties emphasised their mutual interest in further development of constructive relations between the state and public structures, businessmen, civil society, educational institutions, figures of science and culture of Uzbekistan and the EU," the press service said.
The meeting was attended by the head of the EU delegation, Ambassador Yuri Stark.
It should be recalled that in 2013, regular meetings of the joint commissions on cooperation, parliamentary cooperation, subcommittees on the economy, trade and investment, on justice, internal affairs, human rights and other related issues were held.
The visiting programme of the EU Special Representative includes meetings and negotiations in the Senate of the Oliy Majlis (the upper house of the Uzbek parliament), the government, the ministries of foreign affairs, economy and agriculture and water resources.
Patricia Flor was appointed as the EU Special Representative for Central Asia in July 2012. Her current visit to Uzbekistan is the fourth during her work in this post. During her previous visit in July last year, Flor met with Uzbek President Islam Karimov.