Photo: Uzbek, French higher judicial authorities agree on cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 29
By Damir Azizov - Trend:
Uzbekistan's Supreme Court and French Court of Cassation have signed a cooperation agreement, Jahon news agency at the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported on Tuesday.
The agreement was signed during the Uzbek delegation's visit to France last week. The delegation was headed by the chairman of the Supreme Court, Buritosh Mustafayev.
The visit was organized as part of the EU project titled 'Support to criminal judicial reforms in Uzbekistan'.
During the visit the meetings were held at the French Court of Cassation, Paris Court of First Instance, and the French Ministry of Justice.
The Uzbek delegation presented its French colleagues with information on the reforms in the area of justice in the country.
The French side was informed about the institute of reconciliation introduced in Uzbekistan, abolition of the death penalty, measures taken on establishment of judicial control over the preliminary investigation and about the improvement of institutional framework for activities of courts and strengthening their human resource capacity.
The French side also made a presentation about the peculiarities of the French judicial system, the organization of its structures, settlement of different cases, as well as, criteria for evaluating the effectiveness of the courts.
The first president of the French Court of Cassation, Vincent Lamanda, said the agreement is crucial for cooperation between the higher courts of France and Uzbekistan, as it allows adopting the experience of democratic jurisprudence, according to the message.