Photo: Uzbek legislative chamber approves bill concept  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb. 20
The legislative chamber of Uzbek Oliy Majlis approved the concept of the bill on "Openness of activity of public bodies and administration" and adopted it in the first reading, the lower house of the parliament reported on Feb. 19.
Ensuring of physical and legal entities' access to the information and increasing the responsibility of public bodies and administration and their officials for their decisions are the main objectives of the law, according to the report.
The bill is aimed at implementing the constitutional right of citizens to information. It defines the procedures for informing the public about the activity of public bodies and administration. It envisages the issues of transparency, openness of the activity of state agencies, the reforms, the country's foreign and domestic policy given the political pluralism and diversity of opinions about events in Uzbekistan and beyond.
The bill regulates the basic principles of openness of the activity of state bodies and administration, such as the availability and reliability of information, the publicity of their activity, the freedom of searching, receiving and disseminating the information, observing the rights and legitimate interests of citizens to be protected from attacks on their honor and dignity.
A legal experiment on approbation of the bill norms was conducted in the parliamentary practice in Samarkand and Bukhara regions of Uzbekistan for the first time in March and December 2013.