Photo: New Georgian ambassador takes up duties in Uzbekistan   / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb.20
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received copies of credentials of the appointed Ambassador of Georgia to Uzbekistan, Konstantin Zhgenti, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
During the meeting Kamilov and Zhgenti discussed the status and prospects of Uzbek-Georgian cooperation and certain international and regional problems, according to the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
The parties emphasised the positive dynamics of cooperation in various spheres and highlighted interest in expanding mutually beneficial relations in trade, economic, investment, transport and communication areas, as well as in the sphere of intensification of cultural and humanitarian contacts.
It was earlier reported that Georgian Ambassador George Kublashvili completed his diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan in May 2013.
To date, over 80 intergovernmental and interagency agreements covering almost all spheres of Uzbek-Georgian relations have been signed between the two countries and these agreements allow the development of relations at all levels of interaction.
Diplomatic relations between the countries were established in August 1994. Currently, the legal framework of Uzbek-Georgian relations is regulated by over 80 intergovernmental and interagency documents.
Over 4000 Georgians reside in Uzbekistan. The Georgian Megobroba cultural centre operates under the Republican International Centre of Uzbekistan. A school for studying the Georgian language was opened under the Megobroba cultural centre and a Georgian-Uzbek Friendship Society was opened in Tbilisi. Georgian Culture Days were held in Uzbekistan and Uzbek Culture days were held in Georgia in 1998.