Photo: New Chinese ambassador to Uzbekistan appointed / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb.22
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of China Sun Lizi on Feb.21, Uzbekistan's Foreign Ministry said on Feb.21.
The ambassador presented copies of his credentials addressed to the head of state, to the minister.
During the meeting the parties exchanged views on a range of issues of bilateral cooperation, considered the implementation of earlier reached agreements and prospects for further deepening of multifaceted relations.
The two sides stressed the dynamic nature of the Uzbek-Chinese comprehensive dialogue which is being intensively developed under the Joint Declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership between the two countries, adopted on the results of President Karimov's visit to China in June 2012.
The parties also stressed that the state visit of Chinese President Xi Jinping to Uzbekistan in September 2013 and the signing of the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation and the Joint Declaration on the further development and deepening of bilateral strategic partnership of cooperation enshrined fundamental bases of cooperation, gave new impetus to interstate relations.
The mutual interest in strengthening cooperation in the sphere of transport, telecommunications, industry, energy, basic infrastructure and social services was highlighted at the meeting.
The parties reaffirmed their readiness to contribute to fruitful contacts in the spheres such as higher education, science and technology, culture, art and tourism.
They also discussed several international and regional problems.
It was earlier reported that Zhang Xiao has worked as the Chinese ambassador to Uzbekistan since November 2010 and completed his diplomatic mission in December 2013.
Currently, China is one of the largest investors in the economy of Uzbekistan with around $7 billion of drawn investments. About 455 enterprises with participation of Chinese investments operate in Uzbekistan. Chinese companies are involved in projects of exploration and development of hydrocarbon, uranium fields and other valuable materials, in the project of gas-chemical complex in Mubarek and other high-tech industries.