Photo: Uzbek Senate plenary session date announced  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 13
The Council of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis (upper house of the Uzbek parliament) adopted a resolution to convene the fourteenth plenary session of the Senate on April 10-11, the Uzbek parliament said on March 13.
Several laws including those on 'Openness of activity of public bodies and administration' and 'Prevention of offences' will be considered at the plenary session, according to the report.
MPs will also consider new versions of the laws on 'Joint stock companies and protection of shareholders' rights' and 'Approval of the judicial qualifications of boards' provisions' and other laws aimed at democratisation and liberalisation of state power and administration system. Also to ensure the independence of the judicial system, freedom of expression and information, formation of a civil society and ensuring the rule of law and protection of human rights and freedom, as well as improving the business sphere.
Moreover, members of the Uzbek Senate will discuss reports on the activity of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), the Accounting Chamber and the State Committee for Nature Protection.
MPs will also consider Uzbek Justice Minister's report on the state of legality in the activity of state bodies, law enforcement bodies and regulatory bodies in 2013.
Other issues within the competence of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis will be discussed at the plenary session, the report said.
The bicameral parliament was formed in Uzbekistan in 2005. Around 150 MPs were elected in December 2009 from four political parties and the Uzbek Ecological Movement permanently work in the Legislative Chamber for a period of five years.
Some 100 MPs are working in the upper house, the Senate. They were equally elected in groups of six from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the regions and Tashkent.
Moreover, 16 members of the Senate are appointed by the Uzbek president from a pool of the most distinguished citizens with rich practical experience and special merits in the field of science, art, literature, industry and other spheres of public activity.