Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 19
The legislative chamber of the Uzbek Oliy Majlis (supreme assembly) adopted changes and additions to certain articles of the country's constitution on their first reading, Uzbek parliament's lower chamber said on March 19.
The changes and additions are related to redistribution of powers between the president, the legislative and executive authorities of the country, as well as increasing public and parliamentary control on the public authorities' activities.
The draft law was submitted for the parliament's consideration on an initiative from Uzbek President Islam Karimov.
In particular, a change, which envisages the transfer of a part of the president's powers to the prime minister and specifying the procedure for submission and approval of the prime minister candidates by the parliament chambers, is aimed at further increasing the self-sufficiency and accountability of the executive power.
The candidate for the prime minister's post must submit an action program of the cabinet of ministers for the near and long term, during consideration and approval of his candidacy at the parliament, according to the introduced amendments.
It is envisaged to further increase the government's responsibility for the implementation of socio-economic policy, implementation of measures for protection of economic, social and other rights and legitimate interests of citizens, coordinating and directing the government and economic management bodies' work and controlling their activities.
Strengthening the deputies' field control will be facilitated by adjustments made to the constitution. The heads of administrations of provinces, districts and cities will present reports on important and topical issues of socio-economic development to corresponding Kenghashes (councils) of people's deputies, according to the adjustments.
Another amendment was made to the constitution, establishing that the president may suspend or revoke the acts of government management bodies and the heads of local administrations (khokims) only in case of their discrepancy with the norms of law.
There has been a bicameral parliament in Uzbekistan since 2005. The legislative chamber permanently employs 150 deputies elected in December 2009 from four political parties and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan for a period of five years.
The upper house - the Senate employs 100 deputies elected in equal numbers - six deputies from the Karakalpakstan Republic, regions and from the city of Tashkent. In addition, 16 members of the Senate are appointed by Uzbekistan president being selected from the most distinguished citizens of the country.