Photo: Uzbek and Estonian FMs hold talks  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 28
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and his Estonian counterpart Urmas Paet who is on a visit to Tashkent, have recently discussed the current state and prospects of developing Uzbek- Estonian relations in various fields, the Uzbek foreign ministry said on March 28.
Both sides reiterated their desire to develop collaboration in all issues of a joint agenda and exchange views about ways and mechanisms to intensify contacts at an inter-parliamentary level between the two foreign ministries of two countries, other ministries and departments, business circles and public organisations.
The foreign ministers also discussed relevant international and regional problems.
The sides consider each other as prospective partners in the trade-economic and investment spheres.
The ministers discussed proposals to expand bilateral cultural and humanitarian relations and cooperation between scientific and educational institutions as part of their conversation.
During the visit, Paet will hold the talks with the Uzbek Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, other ministries and agencies , business circles and public organisations and participate in the opening of a business forum with participation of representatives of the two countries' business circles.