Photo: Development tendencies of world food market to be discussed in Tashkent / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 3
Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) José Graziano da Silva will pay a visit to Tashkent on June 5-6, the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
The report noted that da Silva as the head of the FAO delegation will attend an international conference on the theme: "The most important reserves of implementing Food Program in Uzbekistan".
The program of the conference includes: discussion and development of best international practices, by taking into account suggestions on more complete usage of reserves and possibility to meet the growing demand of the world food market to provide complete and balanced nutrition, accelerated introduction of advanced technologies to improve productivity and yield of fruit, and vegetables as well as grapes, modern systems of storage, transportation and deliver to the consumer.
Along with the study of international experience in the field of food security, the conference will highlight the potential of Uzbekistan and its experience in this area.
The conference program also includes a plenary meeting after which five thematic panel sessions will be held. The meetings will discuss, in particular, trends in the global food market, the issues of development of cooperation with international financial institutions and investors on the implementation of projects aimed at attracting modern agricultural technologies, actual problems of storage and industrial processing of vegetable products and grapes.
The visits to small business facilities, including specialized agricultural companies, farmers in Uzbekistan, processing plants, warehouses and other facilities will be organized in order to hold an exchange of experiences and views for the event participants.
It is expected that the conference will be attended by over 200 representatives from 40 countries in Europe, America , Asia, Middle East, Africa and the CIS , as well as several international organizations - the World Health Organization , the International Organisation of Vine and Wine, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, the Global Environment Fund, The International Fund for Agricultural Development, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas, as well as international financial institutions- World Bank, Asian development Bank, Islamic Development Bank, International Finance Corporation .