Photo: FAO Representative office opens in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 6
A representative office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) opened in Uzbekistan, following the official agreement signing between the country's government and the organization, Uzbek ministry of foreign affairs' "Jahon" agency reported.
The agreement was signed during the visit of FAO general director Jose Graziano da Silva, who arrived in Tashkent to participate in the international conference on "the most important reserves of implementing the food program in Uzbekistan".
On the same day, da Silva attended the opening ceremony of the FAO representative office in Tashkent.
The main objectives of FAO office in Uzbekistan are to assist the country in improving the quality nutrition and living standards, increase the efficiency of production of food and agricultural products, improve education and management in the field of agriculture, conservation of natural resources and development of advanced methods of agricultural production.
Uzbekistan joined the UN as a full-time member in March 1992. The headquarters of the organization was established in the country a year later.
Today seven UN agencies, funds and programs of the United Nations operate in Uzbekistan: UN Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA), the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV / AIDS (UNAIDS).