Photo: Baku encourage Iranians to invest in Azerbaijan / Iran
The government in Azerbaijan offers loans and full support to investors who wish to bring their money to Iran, Consul General of Azerbaijan to Iran's northwestern city of Tabriz, Ali Alizadeh said.
"Every year, we direct the projects implemented in Azerbaijan to the related institutions and organizations in Iran, and in the meantime, encourage the Azerbaijani investors to invest their capital in Iran, especially in the four provinces which we supervise(Eastern Azerbaijan, Western Azerbaijan, Ardebil and Gilan), Alizadeh said in an interview to Iran's AVA Diplomatic news portal on June 2.
"Also, we urge the Iranian investors to take their money to Azerbaijan, as we do, too, have job owners and employers at the same professional level," he added.
Alizadeh went on to say that "Azerbaijan's Consulate General doors are open to all interested Iranians, expanding the ties between the Azerbaijan and Iran."
The Consul General also noted that the Consulate issues visas for approximately 20 thousand Iranians annually.
Commenting on mutual relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, Alizadeh said that "Our relations with the new government in Iran are of a rather fine quality and during a short period of time, the presidents of Iran and Azerbaijan have met twice and exchanged views toward extended developmental aspects."
Iran and Azerbaijan have a lot in common, he said, adding that both share the same historical, religious, lingual and cultural backgrounds.
"We also own many spiritual commonalities. In the four years I have served as the consul general here, I have tried to implement a developmental approach for all four provinces under my office with the Republic of Azerbaijan, and there have been lots of accomplishments as well," he noted.
The Azerbaijani diplomat also called for boosting mutual ties saying "in cooperation with the four Iranian provinces, we have embarked on numerous projects, which, nonetheless, are not sufficient if you ask me. I believe such collaborations have to be elevated as much as possible."
The trade turnover between Tehran and Baku surpassed $514 million during the 12-month period from March 2013 to March 2014, according to Iran Customs Administration's annual report.
It should be noted that Iran's fiscal year starts on March 21.
Iran's exports to Azerbaijan accounted for $482 million of the mentioned figure.