Photo: Azerbaijani and Iranian economies complement each other / Iran
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
The economic relations between Iran and Azerbaijan are not at a proper level and they must be expanded, Deputy Head for International Affairs at the Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Mines and Agriculture of Iran Ali Akbar Farazi told Trend on August 7.
"There is a great potential for the development of economic relations between the two countries," he said. "Their economies complement each other."
"The economies of Azerbaijan and Iran can improve each other," he said. "I think that both countries, taking advantage of existing capacity, may carry out joint projects and work in third countries. Iran can help Azerbaijani investors in Iraq, Afghanistan and western Asia. Azerbaijan can help Iranian businessmen in Russia and CIS."
"The existing relations between the two countries are at a good level," he said. "The traders and entrepreneurs of both countries must maximally use this positive atmosphere."
Farazi said that the document on the establishment of a joint Chamber of Commerce of Iran and Azerbaijan in the next two months will be signed during Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev's visit to Tehran.