Brussels, Belgium, Dec. 16
By Sevil Mikayilova - Trend:
Chairman of Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under Azerbaijani President, MP Azay Guliyev met with representatives of European countries' civil societies in the Belgian capital of Brussels on Dec. 16.
Guliyev first met with the director of the European Geopolitical Forum (EGF), Marat Terterov. During the meeting the sides discussed the importance of civil society in a globalizing world. It was also noted that civil society organizations must be more active in rapprochement of world nations.
Afterwards the Azerbaijani MP met with Marianne Gibare, the head of the Greek organization "Aegean Police". The discussions highlighted the importance of the role and activity of non-governmental organizations for society. It was noted that the civil society structures play a special role in determining global problems and their resolution.
Guliyev also met with a member of the management board of the Ceceforms organization. They discussed the activities of civil society organizations. It was noted that the bilateral cooperation of NGOs should be continued.