Polling station opened at Turkmen embassy in Baku
Photo: Polling station opened at Turkmen embassy in Baku / Turkmenistan
By Viktoriya Zhavoronkova - Trend:
The polling station No. 1 opened at the Turkmen embassy in Baku on Thursday for Turkmen citizens to vote in the parliamentary election scheduled for Dec. 15.
"Turkmen citizens express full support for the ongoing course of democratic reforms by voting in the election," Turkmen ambassador to Azerbaijan Toyly Komekov said at the opening of the polling station. "This will be everyone's contribution to the further prosperity of independent and neutral Turkmenistan. The election is not only a right but also a civic duty."
A meeting was held at the Turkmen embassy in early October 2013 and a unanimous decision was made to establish a polling station at the embassy in Azerbaijan. Based upon the Turkmen Foreign Ministry's proposal to create all conditions meeting the international standards for all Turkmen citizens in Azerbaijan to freely vote.
Many Turkmen citizens, living in Azerbaijan, including Turkmen students would like to participate in the parliamentary election.
Early voting started after the voters were familiarized with the general provisions of the Turkmen electoral system, the code of MPs' election.
The Turkmen embassy held a meeting with voters on Nov. 25. They were informed about the electoral system, the electoral code, holding and organizing the election, as well as their legal rights, based on the Turkmen law on 'Guarantees of Turkmen citizens' electoral rights', approved by the president on October 19, 2012. The audience was familiar with the organized voting at polling stations established at diplomatic missions and other legal documents, which are the legal basis and regulate the Turkmen embassy's preparation for the election.