Photo: Uzbek Senate meeting opens in Tashkent / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.12
A plenary meeting of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis (upper house of the Uzbek parliament) has begun in Tashkent on Dec.12.
At the current 13th plenary meeting, the senators will primarily consider amnesty due to the 21 anniversary of the Constitution of Uzbekistan.
The agenda of the meeting includes issues on the Uzbek state budget for 2014, as well as a job creation and employment programme for 2014.
Several laws aimed at the consistent reforming and liberalisation of all spheres of political, social and economic life will be also considered. The laws on 'Approval of the Budget Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan', on 'Environmental Protection', on 'Guardianship' are among them. They envisage further systematisation and codification of the budgetary process and improving the legal mechanisms for the protection of the rights and lawful interests of individuals who are in need of guardianship.
The law on 'Amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan' and a number of other laws are planned to be considered.
Other issues within the competence of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis will be discussed as well at the plenary meeting.