Photo: Alcohol prices rise in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.16
From January 1, 2014 Uzbekistan will increase the minimum wholesale and retail prices of alcoholic beverages (except beer), a joint decree by the Finance Ministry and the State Tax Committee of the Republic said.
According to the decree, the minimum wholesale price of cognac products for manufacturers will increase by 50 percent, and amount to 9,400 soums per liter versus 6,250 soums now. In turn, the retail price for this type of alcoholic beverages will be increased from 7,600 to 11,400 soums per liter.
The decree states, the minimum wholesale price for vodka will be increased by 25 percent- from 6,250 to 7,800 soums per liter.
The minimum wholesale price of wine will be increased by 20 percent- from 2,750 to 3,300 soums, and the retail price from 3,350 to 4,000 soums per liter.
The minimum prices for alcohol beverages were introduced in Uzbekistan on January 1, 2010.
According to the document, the minimum prices for alcohol products are set to prevent the illegal production and sale of alcoholic beverages. Manufacturers and retailers of alcoholic beverages selling at prices below the established amount are punished by penalties, and the perpetrators are prosecuted.
The last time the minimum prices of alcohol beverages in Uzbekistan were increased was on January 1, 2013. At that time the prices for all types of alcohol products, except beer, were raised by 25 percent.
According to official statistics, production of alcohol and distillery products in Uzbekistan in January- September 2013 increased by 6 percent to 9.585 million dal, cognac -8.7 percent to 81,100 dal, champagne - 0.4 percent to 57,800 dal, beer- 3 percent to 17.101 million dal.
Wine production in Uzbekistan decreased 2 percent to 1,652 dal between January and September.
The official rate for Dec. 16 is 2,197.27 soums/USD.