Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec. 10
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) issued a report on the Georgian presidential elections held in 2013. The report also included some recommendations.
PACE special commission established that the presidential elections held on October 27, 2013 "were held effectively, transparently and conducted in a peaceful and constructive atmosphere. Fundamental rights of expression, movement and assembly were protected and the candidates were able to conduct their election campaigns without restrictions. Just a year after the parliamentary elections, Georgian citizens have once again demonstrated their political maturity in a peaceful atmosphere through the election administration. These elections are an important achievement for the country and the entire South Caucasus".
The report notes that the election was calm. The voting was conducted sequentially; the voting process and the counting of votes were carried out professionally, but there were occasional flaws in the counting procedures at some polling stations, mainly in rural areas, according to the report.
In general, the electoral code, adopted in 2011 and amended in 2013 has improved the election legislation, but still there are some grounds for concern, according to the report. For example, the restrictions on the right of electoral support and the continuing incompatibility of election campaign and financing of political parties, the PACE said.
As for the election campaign, the special committee of PACE was pleased that the presidential candidates were able to hold election campaigns freely, without restrictions, including in the regions inhabited by national minorities, which was not noted in the previous election .
Despite this, the PACE delegation notes that at the beginning of the election campaign there was politically motivated violence and intimidation against opposition supporters, as well as pressure on public officials. Such things should not happen in an electoral campaign and the authorities should investigate violations or allegations of violations recorded during the election campaigns, according to the report.