Photo: Georgia's chief prosecutor resigns / Georgia
Georgia's chief prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze has issued a statement.
"Due to the questions, asked by the society, that have been raised regarding my background in recent days, I feel compelled to respect and foresee the public opinion and leave the position of chief prosecutor.
The process of establishment of justice is underway in our country today and despite the fact that my position as a chief prosecutor does not contain any legal problems, I do not want the legitimacy of the investigations that are being carried out by the Prosecutor's Office to be doubtful. In addition, I do not want my staying in the position to cast a shadow over the Prime Minister and the political force, for whom the most important is to establish justice in the country.
I'd like to thank Mr. Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and the entire government, working together with whom was a great honor for me.
I've served my country for many years, now I am ready to continue my work in any position and faithfully serve my homeland, "- the statement says.