Putin and Sargsyan discuss prospects of Armenia's joining EAEC
Photo: Putin and Sargsyan discuss prospects of Armenia's joining EAEC / Armenia
Presidents of Russia and Armenia Vladimir Putin and Serzh Sargsyan at the meeting in Sochi discussed prospects of Armenia's joining the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEC), the situation in Ukraine and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, RIA Novosti reported.
Opening the meeting, the Russian president said that relations between the two countries are "friendly, strategic in nature." He said, that the process of preparing accession of Armenia to the Eurasian Economic Union is underway, and promised to inform his colleague on the progress.
Sargsyan said that Armenia is concerned with the situation in Ukraine.
"Of course, we are concerned with the situation in Ukraine. If you find it necessary, could you please inform us about the measures being taken by Russia", - the head of Armenia said.
For its part, the Armenian president has promised to tell about the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, which has seriously deteriorated in recent days.
Earlier it was reported that Putin held a bilateral meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.