U.S. does not recognize ‘elections’ in Georgian separatist regions
Photo: U.S. does not recognize ‘elections’ in Georgian separatist regions / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 26 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Washington does not recognize legitimacy of elections held in Abkhazia on March 24 and South Ossetia on March 25, U.S. Embassy in Georgia stated.
"Most of the Georgian people, expelled from their homes in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, were not able to participate in elections and have no opportunities to return to their homes," the embassy's statement says.
The statement dated March 24 says that the U.S. supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized border.
"We also urge Russia to fulfill all of its obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement, including withdrawal of forces to pre-conflict positions and free access to humanitarian assistance to Abkhazia and South Ossetia," the statement says.
Military actions were launched in the Georgian territory, South Ossetia on Aug.8 in 2008. Later the Russian troops occupied the Tskhinvali city and drove the Georgian military back. Russia recognized the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced two unrecognized republics as the occupied territories.