Latvia, Estonia to help Georgia on NATO and European integration
Photo: Latvia, Estonia to help Georgia on NATO and European integration / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct.11/ Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Latvian and Estonian foreign ministers welcome free and democratic elections held in Georgia and hopes for Tbilisi's continued policy on integration into European organizations, Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze told journalists after meetings with his counterparts in Riga and Tallinn.
"We discussed the parliamentary elections held in Georgia and their impact on Georgia's integration into the EU and NATO. My counterparts stressed that by holding such elections Georgia made a step forward on its integration into Europe, as the elections correspond with all international standards of democracy," he stressed.
Latvia and Estonia continue to support Georgia on its integration into Europe and membership to NATO.
"These are our reliable partners, who will always be next to Georgia and assist it on this difficult way," Vashadze said.
Vashadze will return to Tbilisi on Oct.17 and will meet with Maya Panjikidze, who succeeded him as head of the Georgian Foreign Minister. Panjikidze stressed that NATO membership and European integration remains a geopolitical strategy of Georgia.