Georgian president to attend summit of European People's Party
Photo: Georgian president to attend summit of European People's Party / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct.16/ Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will attend the summit of the European People's Party, scheduled for Oct.17-18 in Bucharest. As Georgian presidential administration said, Saakashvili is expected to address the summit.
Other participants of the summit are German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Polish Prime Minister Donald Tusk, and the heads of governments of Hungary, Spain, Luxembourg, Ireland, Latvia, Bulgaria, Malta, Portugal and Greece. Prime ministers of Albania and Moldova Sali Berisha and Vlad Filat are also expected to attend the summit.
The summit will be also attended by President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy, European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso and PACE President Jean-Claude Mignon.
The European People's Party (EPP) is the political family of the centre-right, whose roots run deep in the history and civilisation of the European continent and has pioneered the European project from its inception. Founded in 1976, the EPP strives for a democratic, transparent and efficient Europe that is close to its citizens.
EPP is the largest political organisation of Europe with 73 member-parties from 40 countries, 23 heads of state and government (16 EU and 7 non-EU), 13 European Commissioners (including the President), and the largest Group in the European Parliament with 271 members.