Georgian Interior Ministry may launch coercive measures against Tbilisi mayor
Photo: Georgian Interior Ministry may launch coercive measures against Tbilisi mayor / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, 11 Feb. / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian Interior Ministry issued a statement saying that if Gigi Ugulava doesn't show up for questioning, he will face coercive measures provided by the law.
Despite the fact the Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava was called as a witness for questioning by the police at Old Tbilisi, he didn't show up thus, blatantly violating the law of Georgia.
The Interior Ministry said the Criminal Procedure Code from October 9, 2009 doesn't provide for the recall of a witness by the investigating authorities. However a new rule on this issue will take effect from December 1, 2013, as stated in article 332 of the current Criminal Procedure Code. Currently operating is the first part of Article 94 of the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia from February 20, 1998, which requires a witness to appear when summoned by the investigator, prosecutor or court.
According to the statement of the Interior Ministry, refusal to testify is a criminal offence.According to Article 371 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, the refusal to give testimony by the witness is punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding four years. Also, article 169 of the Criminal Procedure Code provides a list of officials, accusation of which requires consent of Parliament or other public bodies. This list doesn't include the mayor.
"The investigation warns Ugulava that if he doesn't meet the obligations imposed by the criminal procedural legislation and doesn't appear for the state of evidence, his inaction will be perceived as a failure of the witness to testify and he will face coercive measures under procedural legislation," the Interior Ministry said.