Photo: Georgia, Romania hold negotiations on ferry communication / Georgia
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Natia Mikeladze has met with the president of PIONIERUL company Gideon Zielinski and executive president of Varity Cruises company.
The Romanian delegation was accompanied by Georgian ambassador to Romania Ilya Gorgadze.
The main topic of the meeting was the restoration of ferry communication between the Romanian port of Constanta and the Georgian ports of Batumi and Poti and related organizational issues, handling of ferry lines and finding of potential investors, the Economy Ministry told Trend on Jan.15.
According to a statement of Natia Mikeladze, in the case of a positive conclusion of the negotiations the company will declare its readiness to start handling of Konstantsa-Poti/Batumi feery line with ferries under the Georgian flag. Mikeladze stressed the importance of developing the ferry communication for Georgia and pointed out that the Georgian side is ready to cooperate in this field.
The guests also visited the ports of Batumi and Poti and held business meetings with their supervisors.