Photo: Construction of large TPP starts in Georgia / Georgia
The new thermal power plant (TPP) at Gardabani will become a part of the energy security system and energy independence of Georgia, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said on Jan.17 at the opening ceremony of the TPP construction.
It is an unprecedented project for Georgia which is being implemented in cooperation with Turkey, according to the prime minister.
"This is a new stage of development of the country's energy. Development of energy is a main condition of our economic development. Energy security has a great significance for any country and Georgia's independence is related to energy independence and this increases the significance of such projects," Garibashvili said.
The prime minister stressed that the development of energy is one of the priorities of Georgia's economic development.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze, government members, MPs, guests from Turkey and representatives of the diplomatic corps and international financial institutions participated at the opening ceremony of construction of the new TPP.
The investment cost of the project is $220 million. It will be financed by the Partnership Fund and the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation. Turkish Calik Enerji will build the station. The capacity of the power plant will be equal to 230 megawatt.
Deputy Prime Minister, Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze said in his speech that the new thermal power plant that will be commissioned in late 2015 and be equipped with the latest technology including the newest General Electric turbines.
"The new station will provide the local market with additional electricity. In case of any problems in the power system, it will ensure uninterrupted supply of electricity.
"As opposed to other Georgian thermal power plants running on natural gas, the efficiency of the new station will be two times higher, while gas consumption will be more economical. A project of this scale in the history of independent Georgia will be implemented for the first time and special importance is attached to it. The Gardabani station will be the most reliable reserve in the power system which will further enhance the energy security of the country," Kaladze said.