Photo: Speaker: Cooperation with Georgia – priority for Kazakhstan / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Jan. 29
Georgian ambassador to Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan Zurab Pataridze has met with the chairman of Senate of Kazakh parliament Kasymzhomart Tokayev.
The meeting was held at the initiative of the Georgian side, Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend on Jan.29.
The parties discussed bilateral political, economic and cultural relations between the two countries and prospects for their intensification. The talks also touched upon the challenges in the sphere of tourism. According to statistical data, the number of visitors from Kazakhstan to Georgia increased by 40 percent in recent times.
Moreover, the ambassador briefed the chairman of the Senate on the situation in the villages bordering the conflict zone and gave facts about the construction of barbed wire fences.
Zurab Pataridze thanked the Kazakh side for strong support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
The parties also discussed the Georgian-Russian relations and the issues of security of the Sochi Olympics.
The Georgian ambassador talked about the reforms conducted in Georgian in recent times.
Kasymzhomart Tokayev highlighted the geopolitical significance of Georgia in Caucasus region.
The intensification of cooperation with Georgia in various spheres is one of the priorities of Kazakh government, according to Tokayev.
The Senate head conveyed an invitation for the chairman of Georgian parliament David Usupashvili to pay an official visit to Kazakhstan.