Photo: Settlement of Georgian-Russian relations discussed with UN Secretary General / Georgia
The role of the UN in the settlement of Georgian-Russian relations was discussed during the meeting of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili with UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon in Munich on Feb.1.
The meeting was held within the Munich Security Conference, press service of Georgian prime minister told Trend.
The parties emphasized the importance of including the UN representatives in Geneva international talks' format.
Representatives of Georgian government briefed the UN Secretary General about the situation in the occupied territories, the facts of violation of human rights and the necessity of ensuring security.
Additionally, the facts of construction of barbed wires by Russia in Georgian territory were discussed. The construction of these barbed wires is the violation of the international law and the ceasefire agreement signed on August 12, 2008, according to the Georgian delegation.
This creates a danger for the country's stability and the security of the population in the occupied regions, according to Georgian prime minister.
Russia recognised the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognised republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.