Photo: Georgian government presents national strategy on protection of human rights  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 14
by Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend
The Georgian Government held a presentation of its seven-year National Strategy on the issues of human rights protection on Feb. 13.
"Protection of human rights is a priority for Georgia, and the government will spare no effort to strengthen the position of democratic institutions," Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at the presentation.
The strategy will be presented for approval of Government and Parliament in the coming days, Garibashvili said.
"Our foreign friends and a broad range of civil society actively involved in development of this document," Garibashvili added. "Formation of strategy on the protection of human rights is only a part of process aimed at effectiveness of democratic institutions and mechanisms, for promotion of reconciliation and dialogue. Our government, our political team will not spare efforts aimed at human rights protection and progression on the supremacy of law and democracy."
"The National Strategy is designated for seven years, and it is not a coincidence," he said. "It will not depend on the political cycle. This decision shows that our power gradually, step by step eradicates the old system. From this day on, no political party can violate fundamental human rights and freedoms."
At the same time, Garibashvili said today a team came to power that possesses adequate political will, which can actually be faithful to European values, and is in a state, together with a nation to fulfill the dream of generations - to bring Georgia into the ranks of European countries.
"This year we will have to overcome a crucial stage in the direction of rapprochement with Europe," he said. "It is important in this way that the country is guided by the highest standards in the field of human rights protection that will guarantee a decent life for every individual citizen."