Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 27
Georgian Foreign Ministry welcomes the appointment of new government in Ukraine, which has a special responsibility to normalize the 'difficult processes' in the country, according to the ministry's statement published on Feb. 27.
The ministry hopes that Ukraine's new government will take decisive steps to meet the Ukrainian people's expectations, to overcome the crisis, secure the country's territorial integrity, its sovereignty, rule of law, democratic presidential elections, political and economic stability and progress, which, in turn, will play a crucial role in providing a proper place in the great European family.
"Georgian Foreign Ministry reiterates its solidarity with Ukrainian people and wishes success to the government at this crucial stage. Meanwhile, on behalf of the Georgian government, we express our readiness to cooperate with Ukraine's new government and to share our state-building experience in case if the country requires this," the ministry said.